Why apply with us?

Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.

Hassle-Free:
No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.

Fast:
Within 24 hours processing time.

Accessible:
100% online. Send and receive by email.


How to Get your Vietnam visa for Hong Kong

Citizens of HongKong need a Vietnam visa for Hong Kong in order to enter Vietnam. There are two options to apply for Vietnam visa::

Apply Vietnam visa at the Vietnam embassy in Hong Kong
This option requires the following from visa applicants:
 - Valid visa application documents:
   +  A valid passport that you acquired more than six months prior to your visa application date
   + Two passport photos which you took within the last six months dating back from your present date.

 - Physical presence of the visa applicant at the Vietnam embassy
 - Applicant to pay the set visa application fees and follow the procedural steps outlined for them during the visa application course.
 - Processing time: 4 to 5 working days.
You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country  at least two times and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

Consulate General of Vietnam in Hong Kong, China
15/F, Great Smart Tower, 230 Wan Chai Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong, China.
Phone : (852) 2591 4517 or 2591 4510
Fax : (852) 2591 4524 or 2591 4539
Email : vnconsul@netvigator.com
Website : www.vietnamconsulate-hongkong.org
Website : www.vietnam-embassy.ch

Online application procedure for the Vietnam visa for Hong Kong
Vietnam visa on arrival is often preferred for its convenience, Vietnam visa on arrival is applicable to those travelling to Vietnam by air only.

This option involves requires the following from visa applicants:
 - Valid visa application documents
 - Active internet connection
 - Candidate to follow the set procedural steps and instructions in their course of applying for the Vietnam visa for Hong Kong
-  Processing time: 1 or 2 working days
-  No Passport sendoff required

The following steps are to be followed by visa applicants during this process:
 - Visit our website and download the visa application form availed there. Fill in the provided blank spaces on the form with valid information about you.
 - Clear the visa service fees with us online as guided by our instructions.
 - Wait for the letter of approval from us by email in about 48 working hours.
 - Download the letter of approval and print it to hardcopy for presentation as your temporal identification document as you wait for your visa to mature.
 - Once arrived at any of the three Vietnam international airports (Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai or Da Nang), present your letter of approval at the ‘Visa on Arrival’ Office at the Vietnam embassy.
 - Pay the visa service fees to have your visa stamped in your passport and handed to you immediately.

Vietnam visa

Vietnam Visa fee for Hong Kong citizen

Vietnam visa on arrival (VOA): Vietnam Visa is granted at international airports of Vietnam. To get Vietnam Visa on arrival,the applicants must apply for a visa approval letter through a Vietnamese travel website in advance to check in at the departure airport and pick up the actual visa stamp at an international airport in Vietnam upon arrival.

The fee for Vietnam visa on arrival 2016: (update: 07/2016)

Tourist visa
Visa Type Service fee Stamp fee
1 month single entry 15 USD - 8 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entry 22 USD - 8 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 25 USD - 18 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entry 45 USD - 30 USD 50 USD

Note: Cheap price is for non-rush visa tourist request and applies for passport from following countries: View list

Business visa 
Visa Type Service fee Stamp fee
1 month single entry 50 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entry 50 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 85 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entry 110 USD 50 USD
6 months multiple entry 280 USD 95 USD
1 year multiple entry 470 USD 135 USD


Vietnam visa stamp fee: Fee pay to get visa sticker on your passport (At Landing Visa counter at the airport when you collect your visa on arrival or at embassy of Vietnam in your country).

Vietnam visa service fee: Fee pay to arrange the Visa approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department. This fee will pay for us in advance. Please note that it is unable to get on board and get the visa on arrival without the approval letter.

Vietnam single entry visa: One entry for one visa and the visa is cancelled as soon as the holder leave Vietnam. If you want to enter and exit Vietnam multiple times, multiple entries Visa is recommended.

Vietnam multiple entry visa: This Visa will allow you enter and exit multiple times into Vietnam with the same visa.

Vietnam transit visa: Usually valid for less than 5 days, for passing through Vietnam to a third destination. This type of visa save you much money if your stay less than 5 days.

Vietnam visa

Get Visa for Vietnam on a Business Consideration

Business travelers need to have a business visa for their trip in Vietnam. There are a few countries whose nationals need not carry visa for specific days after which they too, will have to carry a visa. There are some formalities which you need to fulfill so as to your business trip chaos free. Vietnam attracts citizens from the States and the neighboring states for business which is why the citizens come to Vietnam. Well, the options of getting a business visa vary which is depended by your choice and upon your discretion you will get the visa.
General rule or norm
As per the general rule you need to have an invitation or a sponsor letter from the partner of business of Vietnam. When you apply online the sponsors help you to get the letter. Certain information is required by you to fill in the form for applying for a visa which is as follows:
 - Correct name- your full name as mentioned in the passport should be provided.
 - Date of Birth- the usual format of the date which is DD/MM/YYYY IS TO BE FILL IN.
 - Nationality- nationality should be mentioned along with the validity of passport to be mentioned.
 - Number on the passport- validity level is for 6 months from the arrival date should be shown in the passport.
 - Arrival date- the exact date has to be filled in and you have to enter on the date as given, not later than it.
 - Photo- at the airport you will be required passport size photos.

Apart from the above mentioned details and documents you need to keep check of the form which should be filled in complete. Those who apply for multiple entry Vietnam visa for business trip in a year should get the approval from the Vietnam Ministry of Foreign Affairs before applying for the visa. When you apply for the visa from the embassy, note that you have to pay the consular fee of the embassy.

Getting visa on arrival
The most convenient way out of obtaining the Vietnam visa for business trip is to get it on arrival and when you are coming by air visa on arrival holds true. When you enter the country, your passport will bear the stamp of visa on arrival and then you can proceed to the immigration point of checking. After the approval letter is obtained from the Immigration Department of Vietnam you will get the visa on arrival at the airport. You need to carry two passport size photos along with the stamping fees. There are two kinds of processing- one which is the normal processing that takes 3- 4 days and urgent processing which takes 1-2 days. You will also receive a code of the visa when you arrive in Vietnam which eases down the procedure of delay. For getting visa on arrival apart from the usual documents you need to give in the reference of flight whereas the application of visa varies from embassy to embassy.

Vietnam visa

Who Need Visa For Vietnam

The immigration department of Vietnam permits foreign tourists to arrive at Vietnam with a visa along with the passport that has the validity for 6 months. It is the grant that is demanded by the government of Vietnam. The visa is checked and approved by the government as well as the Immigration department which should hold good for 1 month visa of single visit or multiple visits and a 3 month visa of the same variant.
All the travelers should carry a visa along with them with an exception of certain citizens from the countries as mentioned:
 - Cuba, Romania, North Korea and Bulgaria.
 - Malaysia and Thailand with an exempted period of 30 days.
 - Philippines with an exempted period of 21 days.
 - Departure within 72 hours for the transit passengers but they must have a return ticket.
There are different kinds of visas which are needed by those who travel to Vietnam for specific purpose. Either you can be a traveler, a businessman or a diplomat. The conditions of each vary which are as follows:-

1. Traveller’s visa - also called as the tourist visa is granted for a maximum period of 90 days. You need to get hold of the form for application of visa from the authenticated website of the embassy whereby you will need to give the passport, application form in completion, return envelope that should be prepaid and a money order.

2. Business visa - if you are arriving for work in Vietnam you need to have a business visa with the validity of six months on a multiple visit. The documents which are required are same as the traveller’s visa but you also need to have an approval form of business. It is the sponsor’s work to get the form for you.

3. Diplomatic visa - also called as the official visa is an important category and those who hold the passport of the prescribed type will be given the visa without any cost. You need to have a note verbale from the international organization.

Visa extension for Vietnam
Earlier the prescribed notion was to extend the date of the visa within the parameters of the Vietnamese border but of late you cannot apply for the extension of visa within the given parameters. You have to go the Vietnam embassy and apply. To be on the safe side take a 90 day visa approval date before you apply for the visa. Visa-free access may grant you travel through Vietnam might not be able to do it again since the elapse of 30 days. The rules of visa application as well as extension are strict but it is do with law order as the government is trying their level best to crackdown on the backpackers and those who are accused of drug propagation as well as prostitution. Any non- Vietnamese have to go through the strict procedure. It is to do with keeping a track of the foreigners so that they have to go through border checks and also to disband cheap labor and infiltration of money to other country through its propagation.

Vietnam visa

Tips To Get Visa for Vietnam

Vietnam lies in the Southeast region surrounded by many neighboring countries. Neighboring countries do like to visit Vietnam but even they require a visa but with the growing of age even Vietnam has started with the policy of granting access to nationals of 16 countries without the requirement of visa at different periods of time. If you think that you can get a cheap and easy access to the visa of Vietnam from the embassy at States you are slightly mistaken since getting it from a neighboring country is far more advantageous than the rest. To know about the facts and some healthy tips regarding Vietnam have a quick glance at the following:

 - Popular destination for getting Vietnamese visa - Bangkok, Thailand is the place where you will find Vietnamese embassy and it is particularly good for the travellers.
 - Myth about U.S. - if you are not a national of the Southeast region and think that you can get the visa for Vietnam from U.S is actually a myth. Be it any country but it should have the Vietnamese agency to garner you visa.
 - Note for embassies - take note of the fact that not all embassies have the same rules and regulations.  Henceforth, if you get a visa for long term from the consulate of U.S you might not be able to fetch the same from elsewhere.
 - Neighboring country embassy - there are a few embassies in the Southeast region itself which allows a two week permit visa to Vietnam unlike the long term visa duration by the States.
 - Prices vary - Jason D, from the center of Vietnam visa states that prices to get visa for Vietnam varies from embassy to embassy.
The travelling period also has certain norms in Vietnam which will be fruitful when you apply for visa:

The process of application
The process of application should not start in the beginning rather the time frame should be set when you are about to leave so that the process of visa is eased. You need to mention the dates of your arrival as well as departure which should be mentioned accurately. To cause any amount of delay do begin the process when everything is finalized. But you should also keep in mind that the embassy should get optimum time to process your visa.

Going to the embassy
Take note that the embassies of Vietnam are closed on holidays so there is no point in going to the embassy. You will be given a form where you have to mention about the entry and the exit along with which a copy in yellow will be with you for safety which is necessary to be presented with the passport.

Landing and departing
When you depart Vietnam make sure that your visa is attached to the passport when you are travelling by land. The officials at the cross border cross check the visas and in the process remove the documents which are at the end so do not put the visa loosely. The visa is placed perfectly via the travelling agency.

Vietnam visa

One month single

15 USD
8 USD
(stamp fee: 25 USD)
Apply visa

Support : info@vietnamimmigration.com

Recent Articles

TOP