Why apply with us?

Risky Free:
We charge service fee when your visa application is processed successfully.

No passport send-off. No embassy queuing.

Within 24 hours processing time.

100% online. Send and receive by email.

How to Get your Vietnam visa for Hong Kong

Citizens of HongKong need a Vietnam visa for Hong Kong in order to enter Vietnam. There are two options to apply for Vietnam visa for Hong Kong: at the  Vietnam embassy in HongKong or apply visa arrival through VOA website

To apply visa at the embassy, you need:
   +  A valid passport that you acquired more than six months prior to your visa application date
   + Two passport photos which you took within the last six months dating back from your present date.

Consulate General of Vietnam in Hong Kong, China
15/F, Great Smart Tower, 230 Wan Chai Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong, China.
Phone : (852) 2591 4517 or 2591 4510
Fax : (852) 2591 4524 or 2591 4539
Email : vnconsul@netvigator.com
Website : www.vietnamconsulate-hongkong.org
Website : www.vietnam-embassy.ch

Vietnam visa on arrival is often preferred for its convenience, Vietnam visa on arrival is applicable to those travelling to Vietnam by air only.

 - You will need to visit VOA website and fill in your application form online.
 - Pay the visa service fee
 - Wait for the letter of approval from us by email in about 48 working hours.
 - Print the letter of approval as it will be used to as your temporal identification document when boarding a plane to Vietnam and finally when claiming your Vietnam visa for HongKong upon reaching the international airport of Vietnam by air. 
- Once arrived at any of the three Vietnam international airports (Tan Son Nhat, NoiBai or Da Nang), present your letter of approval at the ‘Visa on Arrival’ Office at the Vietnam embassy. - Pay the visa service fees to have your visa stamped in your passport and handed to you immediately.

 The fee of Vietnam visa arrival for HongKong

Visa Type Service fee Stamp fee
1 month single entry 8 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entry 8 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 18 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entry 30 USD 50 USD

Vietnam visa

Get Visa for Vietnam on a Business Consideration

Business travelers need to have a business visa for their trip in Vietnam. There are a few countries whose nationals need not carry visa for specific days after which they too, will have to carry a visa. There are some formalities which you need to fulfill so as to your business trip chaos free. Vietnam attracts citizens from the States and the neighboring states for business which is why the citizens come to Vietnam. Well, the options of getting a business visa vary which is depended by your choice and upon your discretion you will get the visa.

General rule or norm
As per the general rule you need to have an invitation or a sponsor letter from the partner of business of Vietnam. When you apply online the sponsors help you to get the letter. Certain information is required by you to fill in the form for applying for a visa which is as follows:
 - Correct name- your full name as mentioned in the passport should be provided.
 - Date of Birth- the usual format of the date which is DD/MM/YYYY IS TO BE FILL IN.
 - Nationality- nationality should be mentioned along with the validity of passport to be mentioned.
 - Number on the passport- validity level is for 6 months from the arrival date should be shown in the passport.
 - Arrival date- the exact date has to be filled in and you have to enter on the date as given, not later than it.
 - Photo- at the airport you will be required passport size photos.

Apart from the above mentioned details and documents you need to keep check of the form which should be filled in complete. Those who apply for multiple entry Vietnam visa for business trip in a year should get the approval from the Vietnam Ministry of Foreign Affairs before applying for the visa. When you apply for the visa from the embassy, note that you have to pay the consular fee of the embassy.

Getting visa on arrival
The most convenient way out of obtaining the Vietnam visa for business trip is to get it on arrival and when you are coming by air visa on arrival holds true. When you enter the country, your passport will bear the stamp of visa on arrival and then you can proceed to the immigration point of checking. After the approval letter is obtained from the Immigration Department of Vietnam you will get the visa on arrival at the airport. You need to carry two passport size photos along with the stamping fees. There are two kinds of processing- one which is the normal processing that takes 3- 4 days and urgent processing which takes 1-2 days. You will also receive a code of the visa when you arrive in Vietnam which eases down the procedure of delay. For getting visa on arrival apart from the usual documents you need to give in the reference of flight whereas the application of visa varies from embassy to embassy.

Vietnam visa

Who Need Visa For Vietnam

The immigration department of Vietnam permits foreign tourists to arrive at Vietnam with a visa along with the passport that has the validity for 6 months. It is the grant that is demanded by the government of Vietnam. The visa is checked and approved by the government as well as the Immigration department which should hold good for 1 month visa of single visit or multiple visits and a 3 month visa of the same variant.
All the travelers should carry a visa along with them with an exception of certain citizens from the countries as mentioned:
 - Cuba, Romania, North Korea and Bulgaria.
 - Malaysia and Thailand with an exempted period of 30 days.
 - Philippines with an exempted period of 21 days.
 - Departure within 72 hours for the transit passengers but they must have a return ticket.
There are different kinds of visas which are needed by those who travel to Vietnam for specific purpose. Either you can be a traveler, a businessman or a diplomat. The conditions of each vary which are as follows:-

1. Traveller’s visa - also called as the tourist visa is granted for a maximum period of 90 days. You need to get hold of the form for application of visa from the authenticated website of the embassy whereby you will need to give the passport, application form in completion, return envelope that should be prepaid and a money order.

2. Business visa - if you are arriving for work in Vietnam you need to have a business visa with the validity of six months on a multiple visit. The documents which are required are same as the traveller’s visa but you also need to have an approval form of business. It is the sponsor’s work to get the form for you.

3. Diplomatic visa - also called as the official visa is an important category and those who hold the passport of the prescribed type will be given the visa without any cost. You need to have a note verbale from the international organization.

Visa extension for Vietnam
Earlier the prescribed notion was to extend the date of the visa within the parameters of the Vietnamese border but of late you cannot apply for the extension of visa within the given parameters. You have to go the Vietnam embassy and apply. To be on the safe side take a 90 day visa approval date before you apply for the visa. Visa-free access may grant you travel through Vietnam might not be able to do it again since the elapse of 30 days. The rules of visa application as well as extension are strict but it is do with law order as the government is trying their level best to crackdown on the backpackers and those who are accused of drug propagation as well as prostitution. Any non- Vietnamese have to go through the strict procedure. It is to do with keeping a track of the foreigners so that they have to go through border checks and also to disband cheap labor and infiltration of money to other country through its propagation.

Vietnam visa

Tips To Get Visa for Vietnam

Vietnam lies in the Southeast region surrounded by many neighboring countries. Neighboring countries do like to visit Vietnam but even they require a visa but with the growing of age even Vietnam has started with the policy of granting access to nationals of 16 countries without the requirement of visa at different periods of time. If you think that you can get a cheap and easy access to the visa of Vietnam from the embassy at States you are slightly mistaken since getting it from a neighboring country is far more advantageous than the rest. To know about the facts and some healthy tips regarding Vietnam have a quick glance at the following:

 - Popular destination for getting Vietnamese visa - Bangkok, Thailand is the place where you will find Vietnamese embassy and it is particularly good for the travellers.
 - Myth about U.S. - if you are not a national of the Southeast region and think that you can get the visa for Vietnam from U.S is actually a myth. Be it any country but it should have the Vietnamese agency to garner you visa.
 - Note for embassies - take note of the fact that not all embassies have the same rules and regulations.  Henceforth, if you get a visa for long term from the consulate of U.S you might not be able to fetch the same from elsewhere.
 - Neighboring country embassy - there are a few embassies in the Southeast region itself which allows a two week permit visa to Vietnam unlike the long term visa duration by the States.
 - Prices vary - Jason D, from the center of Vietnam visa states that prices to get visa for Vietnam varies from embassy to embassy.
The travelling period also has certain norms in Vietnam which will be fruitful when you apply for visa:

The process of application
The process of application should not start in the beginning rather the time frame should be set when you are about to leave so that the process of visa is eased. You need to mention the dates of your arrival as well as departure which should be mentioned accurately. To cause any amount of delay do begin the process when everything is finalized. But you should also keep in mind that the embassy should get optimum time to process your visa.

Going to the embassy
Take note that the embassies of Vietnam are closed on holidays so there is no point in going to the embassy. You will be given a form where you have to mention about the entry and the exit along with which a copy in yellow will be with you for safety which is necessary to be presented with the passport.

Landing and departing
When you depart Vietnam make sure that your visa is attached to the passport when you are travelling by land. The officials at the cross border cross check the visas and in the process remove the documents which are at the end so do not put the visa loosely. The visa is placed perfectly via the travelling agency.

Vietnam visa

What Are The Steps To Get Visa Vietnam?

A Vietnam visa is the most necessary when you are traveling to Vietnam. Do you need to go to Vietnam anytime soon? Well, is it a corporate trip or a casual travel, you should complete the visa formalities to ensure your legitimate stay in the country. The Vietnam Immigration department demands Vietnam visa regardless of your means of travel to Vietnam. The post here offers a brief on the steps to get your Vietnam visa. 

The conventional step
The conventional step to get Vietnam visa is directly through the Vietnam Embassy. You would have to travel to the nearest Vietnam Embassy office to apply and receive your Vietnam visa. You can surf online to know about the Vietnam Embassy office close to your location. The traditional route to attain Vietnam visa is available for any foreign national going to Vietnam- regardless of the means of travel.

The online step
The traditional route is a time consuming and elaborate process- hence the smart travelers today take to the online step to attain Vietnam visa. This is also called Vietnam visa on arrival facility as you will have your visa stamped when you reach the Vietnam international airport. It relieves you from travelling physically to the Vietnam Embassy office and everything would be done online, from your home only. There are online Vietnam visa companies to assist you here. The whole process would be conducted online- right from visa application to payment submission to receipt of Vietnam visa approval letter. However, you should know that the online Vietnam visa on arrival facility is exclusively meant for travelers taking a flight to Vietnam.

Steps to attain Vietnam visa online
First locate a reliable Vietnam visa online company offering Vietnam visa on Arrival facility. As you reach there, go to the section designated for your eVisa application form. The application form would ask you to enter the following details
 - Information of your visa- including visa type, entry date, exit date, purpose of the visit and arrival airport.
 - Personal details of the visa candidate- including full name, date of birth, present nationality, passport number and passport expiration date. If you are traveling with somebody, add on his/her details as well.
 - Contact details- including your primary email id & alternate email id.

Then, you would have to submit the visa service fee online. You can pay by debit card or credit card or PayPal or Western Union.

In the third step, you will receive the Vietnam Immigration approved Vietnam visa approval letter on your email id. Your online visa company will send you the approval letter within 1-2 business days of the application.

Carry the approval letter to Vietnam airport
After you receive the Vietnam visa approval letter, take a print out of the letter and carry it in your flight to the Vietnam international airport. You will have the Vietnam Immigration officials there who will check out all the details along with the Vietnam visa approval letter. If everything is okay, you will have the Vietnam visa stamped on your passport.

Vietnam visa

One month single

(stamp fee: 25 USD)
Apply visa

Support : info@vietnamimmigration.com

Recent Articles